aggravated battery florida bond
[…] Battery on a Law Enforcement Officer (sometimes called Batt LEO) is charged under Florida Statute Section 784.07, as a third-degree felony. 1. In order to help you understand these charges, below there is more information regarding the definition of aggravated battery, the penalties for these charges and some possible defenses. Minimum sentences may also apply. With competent, qualified counsel, your chances of getting aggravated battery charges reduced or dropped altogether skyrockets. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. He is currently being held on a $1 million bond according to The Daily Mail. "addressRegion": "FL", 75-298; s. 3, ch. Florida's law specifically provides that: Say a person threatens to throw another up against a wall and looks strong enough to do it.