aggravated battery florida bond
[…] Aggravated battery is an offense that they will be particularly adamant about. With compassion and confidence, they zealously represent their clients. WebA conviction means there was a determination of guilt in your previous case, even if adjudication was withheld or you entered a plea of nolo contender e. Simple assault and battery are misdemeanors under Florida law but may be aggravated to felony charges if certain facts are alleged. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Looking forward to speaking with you soon. Attorney Parikh has not always been in private practice. Suite 150 Lack of intent If you need immediate help, call 321-558-2704. He is currently being held on a $1 million bond according to The Daily Mail.